|
|
SAFIR2014 Final seminar - 19.-20.3.2015, Hanasaari, Espoo, Finland
Seminar chairman: Jorma Aurela, MEE
Day 1: 19.3.2015
8:30-9:00 |
Registration |
9:00-9:40 |
Opening session: Herkko Plit (MEE), Petteri Tiippana (STUK), Jari Hämäläinen (SAFIR2014) |
Research areas “1 Man, Organisation and Society” and “2 Automation and Control Room” |
9:40-10:00 |
Managing safety culture throughout the lifecycle of nuclear plants (MANSCU), Pia Oedewald |
10:00-10:20 |
Signalled and silenced aspects of nuclear safety (SISIANS), Marja Ylönen |
10:20-10:45 |
Coffee break and poster session |
Research areas 1 and 2 (cont.) |
10:45-11:05 |
Human-automation collaboration in incident and accident situations (HACAS), Marja Liinasuo |
11:05-11:25 |
Safety evaluation and reliability analysis of nuclear automation (SARANA), Jussi Lahtinen |
11:25-11:55 |
Discussion on research areas 1 and 2 - facilitated by Matti Vartiainen and Martti Välisuo |
Research areas “3 Fuel Research and Reactor Analysis” and “4 Thermal Hydraulics” |
11:55-12:15 |
Adjoint-based uncertainty analysis of lattice-physics calculations with CASMO-4 (CRISTAL), Maria Pusa |
12:15-12:35 |
Development of Finnish Monte Carlo reactor physics code (KÄÄRME), Jaakko Leppänen |
12:35-13:30 |
Lunch |
Research areas 3 and 4 (cont.) |
13:30-13:50 |
Extensive fuel modelling (PALAMA), Ville Tulkki |
13:50-14:10 |
Experimental studies on containment phenomena (EXCOP), Markku Puustinen |
14:10-14:30 |
CFD modeling of heat transfer, boiling and condensation (NUFOAM & NUMPOOL), Juho Peltola |
14:30-15:00 |
Coffee break and poster session |
Research areas 3 and 4 (cont.) |
15:00-15:30 |
PWR PACTEL experiments (PAX), &
Passive Containment Cooling System tests (PCCS), Vesa Riikonen & Juhani Vihavainen |
15:30-15:50 |
Uncertainty evaluation for best estimate analyses (UBEA), Joona Kurki |
15:50-16:20 |
Discussion on research areas 3 and 4 - facilitated by Antti Daavittila and Eero Virtanen |
16:20-16:30 |
Break |
16:30-17:15 |
Invited presentation
A Strong and Viable Nuclear Safety Research Organization to Meet Current and Future Regulatory Challenges.
Steven West, Deputy Director, Office of Nuclear Regulatory Research, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) |
17:15-18:30 |
Feedback on expectations versus results of SAFIR2014 – Panel discussion |
17:15-17:30 |
STUK – Petteri Tiippana |
17:30-17:40 |
Fennovoima – Ilkka Männistö |
17:40-17:50 |
Fortum – Kristiina Söderholm |
17:50-18:00 |
TVO – Liisa Heikinheimo |
18:00-18:30 |
Discussion |
18:45- |
Buffet dinner |
Day 2: 20.3.2015
8:30 |
Opening |
Research areas: “5 Severe Accidents” and “8 Probabilistic Risk Analysis (PRA)” |
8:30-8:50 |
Core debris coolability and environmental consequence analysis (COOLOCE-E), Mikko Ilvonen |
8:50-9:10 |
Thermal hydraulics of severe accidents (TERMOSAN), Tuomo Sevón |
9:10-9:30 |
Particle transport in a differentially heated cavity (TRAFI), Jarmo Kalilainen |
9:30-9:50 |
Extreme weather and nuclear power plants (EXWE), Kirsti Jylhä |
9:50-10:20 |
Coffee break and poster session |
Research areas 5 and 8 (cont.) |
10:20-10:40 |
Risk assessment of large fire loads (LARGO), Anna Matala & Topi Sikanen |
10:40-11:10 |
Discussion on research areas 5 and 8 - facilitated by Tomi Routamo and Ilkka Niemelä |
Research areas: “6: Structural Safety of Reactor Circuits” and “7 Construction Safety” |
11:10-11:30 |
Low Temperature Crack Propagation (LTCP) susceptibility of nickel-based Alloy 182, 152, 82 and 52 weld metals in PWR primary water (ENVIS), Matias Ahonen |
11:30-11:50 |
Fatique affected by residual stresses, environment and thermal fluctuations (FRESH), Heikki Keinänen (presentation given by Juha Kuutti) |
11:50-12:10 |
Monitoring of the structural integrity of materials and components in reactor circuit (MAKOMON), Tarja Jäppinen |
12:10-13:10 |
Lunch |
Research areas 6 and 7 (cont.) |
13:10-13:30 |
RI-ISI analyses and inspection reliability of piping systems (RAIPSYS), Otso Cronvall |
13:30-14:00 |
Impact 2014 (IMPACT2014) & Structural mechanics analyses of soft and hard impacts (SMASH), Kim Calonius |
14:00-14:30 |
Poster session and coffee break |
Research areas 6 and 7 (cont.) |
14:30-15:00 |
Discussion on research areas 6 and 7 - facilitated by Martti Vilpas and Pekka Välikangas |
Research area 9: Development of Research Infrastructure |
15:00-15:25 |
Enhancement of Lappeenranta instrumentation of nuclear safety experiments (ELAINE), Arto Ylönen |
15:25-15:50 |
Renewal of hot cell infrastructure (REHOT), Wade Karlsen |
15:50-16:30 |
Towards SAFIR2018 and Final discussion |
15:50-16:05 |
From SAFIR2014 to SAFIR2018 – what changes?, Marja-Leena Järvinen |
16:05-16:30 |
Final discussion |
16:30 |
Closing |
Posters
Research areas “1 Man, Organisation and Society” and “2 Automation and Control Room”
|
Sustainable and future oriented expertise (SAFEX2014), Eerikki Mäki
|
Coverage and rationality of the software I&C safety assurance (CORSICA), Timo Varkoi
|
Identification of fault situations propagating between different systems and disciplines (IFAPROBE), Nikolaos Papakonstantinou
|
Safety requirements specification and management in nuclear power plants (SAREMAN), Teemu Tommila |
Research areas “3 Fuel Research and Reactor Analysis” and “4 Thermal Hydraulics” |
Three-dimensional reactor analyses (KOURA), Elina Syrjälahti |
Neutronics, nuclear fuel and burnup (NEPAL), Jarmo Ala-Heikkilä |
Radionuclides source term analysis (RASTA), Ville Tulkki |
Enhancement of safety evaluation tools (ESA), Ismo Karppinen |
Modelling of pressure transients in steam generators (SGEN), Timo Pättikangas |
Thermal hydraulics and fuel integrity in spent fuel dry cask interim storage facility (SPEFU), Risto Huhtanen |
Research areas: “5 Severe Accidents” and “8 Probabilistic Risk Analysis (PRA)” |
Reactor vessel failures, vapour explosions and spent fuel pool accidents (VESPA), Anna Nieminen |
Chemistry of fission products (FISKES), Tommi Kekki |
PRA development and application (PRADA), Ilkka Karanta |
FinPSA knowledge transfer (FINPSA-TRANSFER), Teemu Mätäsniemi |
Research areas: “6: Structural Safety of Reactor Circuits” and “7 Construction Safety” |
Fracture assessment of reactor circuit (FAR), Juha Kuutti |
Water chemistry and plant operating reliability (WAPA), Timo Saario |
Heavy fouling and corrosion risks in the cooling water systems of NPPs and methods for their mitigation (RICO), Essi Velin |
Advanced surveillance technique and embrittlement modelling (SURVIVE), Petteri Lappalainen
|
Seismic safety of nuclear power plants. Targets for research and education (SESA), Ludovic Fülöp |
Aging management of concrete structures in nuclear power plants (MANAGE), Miguel Ferreira |
|